← All councils

Council planning league table

How quickly 378 UK planning authorities decide applications, and how many they approve, from each nation’s official planning statistics. Councils are ranked within their own nation, because England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland each measure speed in a different way.

England

Applications granted
87%
Householder applications granted
90%
Decided on time
90%

12 months to June 2026

Scotland

Applications granted
92%
Local applications within 2 months
63%

12 months to March 2025

Wales

Householder applications granted
91%
Decided on time
92%

12 months to March 2026

Northern Ireland

Applications granted
95%
Local applications within 15 weeks
41%

12 months to March 2026

Key figures for each nation as a whole. Download the full table (CSV).

How to read this table

  • The figures cover every planning application each council decided in the period, not just applications that drew objections. They describe past decisions, not how any one application will go.
  • “Speed” is the share of applications decided within the time limit that nation measures. The measures differ, so a percentage in one nation can’t be compared with a percentage in another.
  • Scotland’s latest annual figures cover April 2024 to March 2025, a year older than England’s. Authorities that decided fewer than 20 applications aren’t ranked.
  • Most applications are approved everywhere. An objection makes a difference when it raises material planning issues the case officer has to weigh, as our guide to objecting explains.

England

310 planning authorities, 12 months to June 2026. Across all English planning authorities, 87% of applications were granted, 90% of householder applications were granted and 90% of applications were decided within the statutory time limit or an agreed extension. The speed rank uses the “Decided on time” column.

Fastest and slowest in England

Fastest 10

  1. =1Coventry100%
  2. =1Southend-on-Sea100%
  3. =1Bury100%
  4. =1Rotherham100%
  5. =1Barking and Dagenham100%
  6. =1Amber Valley100%
  7. =1Telford and Wrekin100%
  8. =1Blackburn with Darwen100%
  9. =1Castle Point100%
  10. =10East Riding of Yorkshire99%

Rank out of 310. “=” means joint.

Slowest 10

  1. 310Cumberland65%
  2. 309Mole Valley69%
  3. =307Stafford70%
  4. =307Melton70%
  5. =305Harborough72%
  6. =305Derbyshire Dales72%
  7. =303City of Westminster73%
  8. =303Buckinghamshire73%
  9. 302West Lancashire74%
  10. =299Canterbury75%

Rank out of 310. “=” means joint.

All England councils

Planning statistics for England councils, 12 months to June 2026. Select a column heading to sort.
Speed rank
=1Coventry1,05582%91%100%
=1Southend-on-Sea86682%89%100%
=1Bury78086%95%100%
=1Rotherham73178%70%100%
=1Barking and Dagenham68165%66%100%
=1Amber Valley60797%98%100%
=1Telford and Wrekin55991%92%100%
=1Blackburn with Darwen47897%100%100%
=1Castle Point35484%89%100%
=10East Riding of Yorkshire1,79490%93%99%
=10Wokingham1,11795%97%99%
=10City of Wolverhampton74590%95%99%
=10North Tyneside61297%97%99%
=10Fareham57597%99%99%
=10Rutland County51088%90%99%
=10St Helens45594%97%99%
=10North East Lincolnshire44794%97%99%
=10Ipswich43093%96%99%
=10Bolsover27697%97%99%
=10Hartlepool21594%96%99%
=10Tamworth15295%99%99%
=22Stockport1,28995%96%98%
=22Bexley1,25890%95%98%
=22Hounslow1,21675%79%98%
=22Swindon82990%93%98%
=22Three Rivers80989%91%98%
=22Luton73175%85%98%
=22Folkestone and Hythe69782%86%98%
=22Plymouth67295%96%98%
=22Thurrock67081%82%98%
=22North Kesteven61697%99%98%
=22South Staffordshire61083%90%98%
=22Sunderland60791%94%98%
=22South Holland57479%86%98%
=22Broxtowe47794%96%98%
=22Halton21996%100%98%
=22Crawley21783%80%98%
=22Exmoor18096%98%98%
=39Richmond upon Thames1,82582%83%97%
=39Havering1,44677%86%97%
=39West Oxfordshire1,11795%97%97%
=39Tunbridge Wells1,10093%97%97%
=39Mid Sussex1,08991%93%97%
=39Sefton1,03393%96%97%
=39Colchester1,00384%86%97%
=39Medway91892%97%97%
=39North Devon87494%98%97%
=39Chichester86688%95%97%
=39Sandwell85687%88%97%
=39Arun73887%97%97%
=39Teignbridge71880%80%97%
=39Runnymede60084%88%97%
=39Spelthorne56679%87%97%
=39West Lindsey55693%95%97%
=39Tameside55386%94%97%
=39Newcastle-under-Lyme44191%97%97%
=39Fylde41396%98%97%
=39South Tyneside38790%99%97%
=39Worcester38689%91%97%
=39Hastings32987%92%97%
=39Adur30794%96%97%
=39Burnley29587%89%97%
=39Nuneaton and Bedworth28494%98%97%
=39Cannock Chase25189%92%97%
=39Broads Authority12797%98%97%
=39Old Oak and Park Royal5983%-97%
=67Cornwall4,74193%97%96%
=67Brent1,91677%87%96%
=67Waverley1,36288%92%96%
=67Horsham1,33991%98%96%
=67Wealden1,28385%90%96%
=67Maidstone1,09784%92%96%
=67Leicester99782%87%96%
=67South Hams97692%94%96%
=67Mid Suffolk84990%94%96%
=67Lichfield67784%89%96%
=67Chorley53693%96%96%
=67Wyre52985%91%96%
=67Eastleigh51790%91%96%
=67Torridge51290%99%96%
=67Hull44990%91%96%
=67Wyre Forest43492%95%96%
=67South Ribble39297%100%96%
=67Great Yarmouth33383%92%96%
=67Mansfield28496%97%96%
=67Knowsley27496%97%96%
=67Ebbsfleet2696%-96%
=88Ealing1,95583%87%95%
=88Islington1,42688%93%95%
=88Central Bedfordshire1,42583%89%95%
=88Epping Forest1,28268%77%95%
=88Lewisham1,25684%89%95%
=88Milton Keynes1,03088%91%95%
=88Vale of White Horse98195%96%95%
=88Newham97883%87%95%
=88Stroud91788%91%95%
=88Wirral87788%90%95%
=88Warwick86491%94%95%
=88Oldham81493%95%95%
=88Babergh80388%91%95%
=88Isle of Wight72992%96%95%
=88Lancaster65483%91%95%
=88Swale64489%94%95%
=88Stoke-on-Trent55187%91%95%
=88Ribble Valley48782%90%95%
=88City of London Corporation47798%-95%
=88Rushmoor27695%97%95%
=108Barnet London2,41774%80%94%
=108Windsor and Maidenhead1,40973%76%94%
=108Cambridge98691%95%94%
=108Ashford94288%94%94%
=108Reigate and Banstead93689%93%94%
=108Braintree91184%92%94%
=108Cheltenham90697%97%94%
=108New Forest88490%96%94%
=108Warrington84379%80%94%
=108Salford70887%92%94%
=108East Cambridgeshire69289%91%94%
=108Mid Devon66395%96%94%
=108Gravesham63275%77%94%
=108Bassetlaw56480%85%94%
=108Forest of Dean52693%97%94%
=108North East Derbyshire50391%93%94%
=108Darlington45891%98%94%
=108Staffordshire Moorlands38176%78%94%
=108Oadby and Wigston24873%74%94%
=108Rossendale24286%88%94%
=108Northumberland3692%-94%
=129Leeds3,46582%83%93%
=129Northumberland County2,02889%90%93%
=129Manchester1,80789%95%93%
=129Lambeth1,79379%83%93%
=129Cheshire West and Chester1,70892%94%93%
=129Durham County1,67993%97%93%
=129Hillingdon1,63385%90%93%
=129Southwark1,49291%95%93%
=129King's Lynn and West Norfolk1,12688%95%93%
=129Sevenoaks1,09987%90%93%
=129Tower Hamlets97284%93%93%
=129Sutton87988%92%93%
=129Calderdale80583%82%93%
=129Wigan69085%88%93%
=129Southampton68590%94%93%
=129Welwyn Hatfield63285%86%93%
=129Dartford59677%76%93%
=129West Devon34687%91%93%
=129Harlow28783%78%93%
=129Gosport24795%97%93%
=149Wiltshire3,50993%96%92%
=149Dorset2,70892%96%92%
=149Redbridge1,63873%83%92%
=149Liverpool1,61285%91%92%
=149South Cambridgeshire1,49894%96%92%
=149Westmorland and Furness1,13193%95%92%
=149East Hertfordshire1,11183%85%92%
=149Huntingdonshire1,05887%95%92%
=149Test Valley99393%97%92%
=149Tonbridge and Malling89195%97%92%
=149Winchester85493%97%92%
=149Malvern Hills73782%88%92%
=149Dover73289%93%92%
=149Broadland71992%97%92%
=149Tewkesbury69288%93%92%
=149Preston61291%97%92%
=149Epsom and Ewell59182%87%92%
=149Fenland58886%94%92%
=149Worthing55390%93%92%
=149Peak District51387%88%92%
=149Pendle44084%85%92%
=149Gloucester43680%80%92%
=149High Peak34083%87%92%
=149Dartmoor28784%92%92%
=173Shropshire2,07687%92%91%
=173Kirklees1,76690%93%91%
=173Croydon1,57673%87%91%
=173Haringey1,46485%90%91%
=173Harrow1,36275%82%91%
=173Trafford1,35286%88%91%
=173City of York1,19883%87%91%
=173Oxford1,18688%89%91%
=173South Kesteven96190%93%91%
=173North Norfolk87193%96%91%
=173East Lindsey77393%95%91%
=173Hertsmere73889%90%91%
=173Portsmouth65086%90%91%
=173Rochdale60786%88%91%
=173Maldon47884%89%91%
=173Blaby41694%99%91%
=173Gedling37693%94%91%
=190Kensington and Chelsea2,29293%94%90%
=190Sheffield1,71687%89%90%
=190St Albans City and1,41586%87%90%
=190Waltham Forest1,40679%81%90%
=190Greenwich1,38977%77%90%
=190Cotswold1,28590%92%90%
=190South Norfolk1,00392%96%90%
=190Dudley80383%89%90%
=190Newark and Sherwood75291%96%90%
=190Hart71585%88%90%
=190Tandridge71282%90%90%
=190North Lincolnshire68189%93%90%
=190Surrey Heath58986%87%90%
=190Gateshead51087%93%90%
=190Ashfield40286%90%90%
=190Boston30291%96%90%
=206Wandsworth2,12389%92%89%
=206South Oxfordshire1,46594%98%89%
=206Chelmsford1,20987%90%89%
=206Wakefield1,08492%95%89%
=206City of Doncaster96986%94%89%
=206Derby93888%88%89%
=206Tendring84884%88%89%
=206Woking69484%88%89%
=206Norwich55895%98%89%
=206Watford49680%80%89%
=206Broxbourne47786%94%89%
=206Bracknell Forest47492%95%89%
=206Middlesbrough30174%82%89%
=206Stevenage24696%96%89%
=220Cheshire East2,41087%91%88%
=220Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole2,18982%87%88%
=220South Downs1,61691%92%88%
=220Hackney1,28782%85%88%
=220Kingston upon Thames1,10078%83%88%
=220Solihull1,10094%94%88%
=220Wychavon1,05784%91%88%
=220West Berkshire1,03790%93%88%
=220North Herts99591%94%88%
=220Bolton99279%84%88%
=220Charnwood89588%90%88%
=220Breckland77484%98%88%
=220Walsall75384%88%88%
=220Brentwood66883%86%88%
=220East Hampshire59788%92%88%
=220South Derbyshire59693%96%88%
=220Hyndburn26678%81%88%
=237Bromley2,31476%79%87%
=237Enfield1,91979%83%87%
=237South Gloucestershire1,49088%86%87%
=237Uttlesford1,21576%82%87%
=237Rother71489%94%87%
=237Stockton-on-Tees61592%96%87%
=237Chesterfield35787%90%87%
=237Blackpool31484%88%87%
=245Bristol2,04286%89%86%
=245Herefordshire1,48494%96%86%
=245Guildford1,36285%86%86%
=245Stratford-on-Avon1,22892%95%86%
=245North Somerset1,08790%94%86%
=245Basingstoke and Deane1,03791%96%86%
=245Exeter59083%84%86%
=245Rugby44393%94%86%
=253East Suffolk1,89792%95%85%
=253Thanet68492%93%85%
=253Reading65285%95%85%
=253Peterborough62685%90%85%
=257North Yorkshire4,64289%94%84%
=257Bradford2,35487%90%84%
=257West Northamptonshire1,85288%91%84%
=257Merton1,07391%93%84%
=257Lake District72289%94%84%
=257Torbay50487%90%84%
=257Bromsgrove48193%95%84%
=257Yorkshire Dales43491%97%84%
=257City of Lincoln32492%100%84%
=257Redditch17195%98%84%
=267Somerset3,54487%93%83%
=267Elmbridge1,59080%81%83%
=267Dacorum1,12387%90%83%
=267Bedford1,06079%88%83%
=267West Suffolk1,00093%96%83%
=267Basildon82489%88%83%
=267Rushcliffe76092%95%83%
=267North West Leicestershire53295%98%83%
=267North York Moors41896%97%83%
=267North Warwickshire34095%97%83%
=267Hartlepool Development Corporation3689%-83%
278Newcastle1,01889%94%82%
=279Brighton and Hove1,65990%95%81%
=279North Northamptonshire1,11190%91%81%
=279Redcar and Cleveland38795%96%81%
=279Middlesbrough Development Corporation6988%-81%
=279Isles of Scilly5793%90%81%
=284East Devon1,26788%94%80%
=284Nottingham92288%91%80%
=284New Forest National Park47188%91%80%
=284Rochford47180%84%80%
=284Lewes40589%95%80%
=289Hammersmith and Fulham1,22795%98%79%
=289Hinckley and Bosworth54589%94%79%
=289Erewash40192%97%79%
=292Cherwell1,02291%93%78%
=292Slough61680%81%78%
=294Birmingham3,33382%87%77%
=294Camden1,95189%89%77%
=294Bath and North East Somerset1,74894%97%77%
=294Eastbourne35086%93%77%
298Havant40794%95%76%
=299Canterbury87995%97%75%
=299East Staffordshire70788%90%75%
=299Barnsley65592%93%75%
302West Lancashire54381%86%74%
=303City of Westminster4,80286%82%73%
=303Buckinghamshire4,53285%86%73%
=305Harborough77489%92%72%
=305Derbyshire Dales48686%90%72%
=307Stafford50881%89%70%
=307Melton33388%91%70%
309Mole Valley85773%77%69%
310Cumberland1,16395%97%65%

Source: MHCLG live tables on planning application statistics (table PS2), 12 months to June 2026, published 24 September 2026. Crown copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0.

Scotland

33 planning authorities, 12 months to March 2025. Across all Scottish planning authorities, 92% of applications were granted and 63% of local applications without a processing agreement were decided within the two-month statutory period. The speed rank uses the “Local applications within 2 months” column.

Fastest and slowest in Scotland

Fastest 10

  1. 1East Lothian96%
  2. 2North Ayrshire91%
  3. =3Aberdeenshire90%
  4. =3Perth and Kinross90%
  5. =3North Lanarkshire90%
  6. 6Scottish Borders88%
  7. 7Fife82%
  8. =8West Lothian80%
  9. =8Angus80%
  10. =8Stirling80%

Rank out of 33. “=” means joint.

All Scotland councils

Planning statistics for Scotland councils, 12 months to March 2025. Select a column heading to sort.
Speed rank
1East Lothian1,02696%96%
2North Ayrshire48197%91%
=3Aberdeenshire1,65894%90%
=3Perth and Kinross1,40192%90%
=3North Lanarkshire85097%90%
6Scottish Borders85591%88%
7Fife2,32896%82%
=8West Lothian66788%80%
=8Angus61097%80%
=8Stirling59397%80%
11Inverclyde26694%78%
=12East Dunbartonshire53994%73%
=12Moray53996%73%
14Clackmannanshire21297%69%
15Dundee52492%68%
=16South Ayrshire67997%65%
=16East Ayrshire42490%65%
18West Dunbartonshire16897%64%
=19Midlothian50991%61%
=19Falkirk46893%61%
21Aberdeen1,00591%60%
22South Lanarkshire1,08595%56%
=23City of Edinburgh4,36881%55%
=23Dumfries and Galloway1,22793%55%
25Shetland Islands226100%51%
26Renfrewshire55297%50%
27Highland2,53995%49%
28Argyll and Bute1,25396%47%
29Orkney Islands36992%41%
30Comhairle nan Eilean Siar40899%40%
31East Renfrewshire54190%37%
32Loch Lomond and the Trossachs24397%33%
33Glasgow2,15588%29%

Source: Scottish Government planning applications statistics 2024/25 (annual tables), 12 months to March 2025, published 2 December 2025. Crown copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0. These are the latest annual Scottish figures (April 2024 to March 2025), a year older than the figures shown for England. The total includes prior notifications and approvals. Scotland doesn't publish a householder approval rate by council.

Wales

24 planning authorities, 12 months to March 2026. Across the Welsh planning authorities that reported a full year, 91% of householder applications were granted and 92% of applications were decided within the statutory or agreed time period. The speed rank uses the “Decided on time” column.

Fastest and slowest in Wales

Slowest 10

  1. 24Eryri63%
  2. 23Bridgend69%
  3. 22Conwy74%
  4. 21Gwynedd78%
  5. 20Ceredigion County87%
  6. 19Pembrokeshire Coast88%
  7. 18Flintshire County89%
  8. 17Wrexham90%
  9. 16Swansea92%
  10. =14Rhondda Cynon Taf93%

Rank out of 24. “=” means joint.

All Wales councils

Planning statistics for Wales councils, 12 months to March 2026. Select a column heading to sort.
Speed rank
=1Caerphilly74174%99%
=1Torfaen43394%99%
=1Merthyr Tydfil30091%99%
=4Cardiff2,19495%98%
=4Blaenau Gwent26299%98%
=6Pembrokeshire County78188%97%
=6Neath Port Talbot57597%97%
=8Vale of Glamorgan1,12294%96%
=8Isle of Anglesey County64599%96%
=8Bannau Brycheiniog38593%96%
11Powys County1,11778%95%
=12Carmarthenshire County1,16886%94%
=12Newport91782%94%
=14Rhondda Cynon Taf95797%93%
=14Monmouthshire County81198%93%
16Swansea1,45385%92%
17Wrexham65895%90%
18Flintshire County77693%89%
19Pembrokeshire Coast50788%88%
20Ceredigion County79782%87%
21Gwynedd74493%78%
22Conwy65692%74%
23Bridgend62087%69%
24Eryri37797%63%

Source: Welsh Government development management quarterly survey, 12 months to March 2026, published 28 July 2026. Crown copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0. The Welsh total counts every case type the survey covers, including discharge of conditions. Wales doesn't publish one overall approval rate, so only the householder approval rate is shown.

Northern Ireland

11 councils, 12 months to March 2026. Across Northern Ireland as a whole for approvals, and its councils combined for speed, 95% of applications were granted and 41% of local (non-major) applications were processed within 15 weeks. The speed rank uses the “Local applications within 15 weeks” column.

Fastest and slowest in Northern Ireland

All Northern Ireland councils

Planning statistics for Northern Ireland councils, 12 months to March 2026. Select a column heading to sort.
Speed rank
1Mid and East Antrim53694%79%
2Fermanagh and Omagh79597%74%
3Antrim and Newtownabbey57194%59%
4Ards and North Down73297%47%
5Causeway Coast and Glens86996%44%
6Belfast1,17096%40%
7Derry City and Strabane50397%36%
8Mid Ulster98297%34%
9Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon83995%32%
10Lisburn and Castlereagh69091%29%
11Newry, Mourne and Down1,08489%5%

Source: Department for Infrastructure Northern Ireland planning statistics 2025/26, 12 months to March 2026, published 26 August 2026. Crown copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0. Northern Ireland doesn't publish a separate householder figure by council.

Using these figures

You’re welcome to quote or republish these figures. They come from official statistics published under the Open Government Licence, so please credit the original source shown under each table. If you use the rankings, please link to this page:

Planning Defender, “Council planning league table”, https://planningdefender.com/councils/planning-league-table

Each council’s own page explains how to object to an application there, with its planning contact and how long residents have to comment. Find yours in the council directory.

Objecting to an application near you?

We read the application, find the planning grounds that apply and draft a letter ready to submit.

Create My Objection - £4.99