Council planning league table
How quickly 378 UK planning authorities decide applications, and how many they approve, from each nation’s official planning statistics. Councils are ranked within their own nation, because England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland each measure speed in a different way.
England
- Applications granted
- 87%
- Householder applications granted
- 90%
- Decided on time
- 90%
12 months to June 2026
Scotland
- Applications granted
- 92%
- Local applications within 2 months
- 63%
12 months to March 2025
Wales
- Householder applications granted
- 91%
- Decided on time
- 92%
12 months to March 2026
Northern Ireland
- Applications granted
- 95%
- Local applications within 15 weeks
- 41%
12 months to March 2026
Key figures for each nation as a whole. Download the full table (CSV).
How to read this table
- The figures cover every planning application each council decided in the period, not just applications that drew objections. They describe past decisions, not how any one application will go.
- “Speed” is the share of applications decided within the time limit that nation measures. The measures differ, so a percentage in one nation can’t be compared with a percentage in another.
- Scotland’s latest annual figures cover April 2024 to March 2025, a year older than England’s. Authorities that decided fewer than 20 applications aren’t ranked.
- Most applications are approved everywhere. An objection makes a difference when it raises material planning issues the case officer has to weigh, as our guide to objecting explains.
England
310 planning authorities, 12 months to June 2026. Across all English planning authorities, 87% of applications were granted, 90% of householder applications were granted and 90% of applications were decided within the statutory time limit or an agreed extension. The speed rank uses the “Decided on time” column.
Fastest and slowest in England
Fastest 10
- =1Coventry100%
- =1Southend-on-Sea100%
- =1Bury100%
- =1Rotherham100%
- =1Barking and Dagenham100%
- =1Amber Valley100%
- =1Telford and Wrekin100%
- =1Blackburn with Darwen100%
- =1Castle Point100%
- =10East Riding of Yorkshire99%
Rank out of 310. “=” means joint.
Slowest 10
- 310Cumberland65%
- 309Mole Valley69%
- =307Stafford70%
- =307Melton70%
- =305Harborough72%
- =305Derbyshire Dales72%
- =303City of Westminster73%
- =303Buckinghamshire73%
- 302West Lancashire74%
- =299Canterbury75%
Rank out of 310. “=” means joint.
All England councils
| Speed rank | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| =1 | Coventry | 1,055 | 82% | 91% | 100% |
| =1 | Southend-on-Sea | 866 | 82% | 89% | 100% |
| =1 | Bury | 780 | 86% | 95% | 100% |
| =1 | Rotherham | 731 | 78% | 70% | 100% |
| =1 | Barking and Dagenham | 681 | 65% | 66% | 100% |
| =1 | Amber Valley | 607 | 97% | 98% | 100% |
| =1 | Telford and Wrekin | 559 | 91% | 92% | 100% |
| =1 | Blackburn with Darwen | 478 | 97% | 100% | 100% |
| =1 | Castle Point | 354 | 84% | 89% | 100% |
| =10 | East Riding of Yorkshire | 1,794 | 90% | 93% | 99% |
| =10 | Wokingham | 1,117 | 95% | 97% | 99% |
| =10 | City of Wolverhampton | 745 | 90% | 95% | 99% |
| =10 | North Tyneside | 612 | 97% | 97% | 99% |
| =10 | Fareham | 575 | 97% | 99% | 99% |
| =10 | Rutland County | 510 | 88% | 90% | 99% |
| =10 | St Helens | 455 | 94% | 97% | 99% |
| =10 | North East Lincolnshire | 447 | 94% | 97% | 99% |
| =10 | Ipswich | 430 | 93% | 96% | 99% |
| =10 | Bolsover | 276 | 97% | 97% | 99% |
| =10 | Hartlepool | 215 | 94% | 96% | 99% |
| =10 | Tamworth | 152 | 95% | 99% | 99% |
| =22 | Stockport | 1,289 | 95% | 96% | 98% |
| =22 | Bexley | 1,258 | 90% | 95% | 98% |
| =22 | Hounslow | 1,216 | 75% | 79% | 98% |
| =22 | Swindon | 829 | 90% | 93% | 98% |
| =22 | Three Rivers | 809 | 89% | 91% | 98% |
| =22 | Luton | 731 | 75% | 85% | 98% |
| =22 | Folkestone and Hythe | 697 | 82% | 86% | 98% |
| =22 | Plymouth | 672 | 95% | 96% | 98% |
| =22 | Thurrock | 670 | 81% | 82% | 98% |
| =22 | North Kesteven | 616 | 97% | 99% | 98% |
| =22 | South Staffordshire | 610 | 83% | 90% | 98% |
| =22 | Sunderland | 607 | 91% | 94% | 98% |
| =22 | South Holland | 574 | 79% | 86% | 98% |
| =22 | Broxtowe | 477 | 94% | 96% | 98% |
| =22 | Halton | 219 | 96% | 100% | 98% |
| =22 | Crawley | 217 | 83% | 80% | 98% |
| =22 | Exmoor | 180 | 96% | 98% | 98% |
| =39 | Richmond upon Thames | 1,825 | 82% | 83% | 97% |
| =39 | Havering | 1,446 | 77% | 86% | 97% |
| =39 | West Oxfordshire | 1,117 | 95% | 97% | 97% |
| =39 | Tunbridge Wells | 1,100 | 93% | 97% | 97% |
| =39 | Mid Sussex | 1,089 | 91% | 93% | 97% |
| =39 | Sefton | 1,033 | 93% | 96% | 97% |
| =39 | Colchester | 1,003 | 84% | 86% | 97% |
| =39 | Medway | 918 | 92% | 97% | 97% |
| =39 | North Devon | 874 | 94% | 98% | 97% |
| =39 | Chichester | 866 | 88% | 95% | 97% |
| =39 | Sandwell | 856 | 87% | 88% | 97% |
| =39 | Arun | 738 | 87% | 97% | 97% |
| =39 | Teignbridge | 718 | 80% | 80% | 97% |
| =39 | Runnymede | 600 | 84% | 88% | 97% |
| =39 | Spelthorne | 566 | 79% | 87% | 97% |
| =39 | West Lindsey | 556 | 93% | 95% | 97% |
| =39 | Tameside | 553 | 86% | 94% | 97% |
| =39 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | 441 | 91% | 97% | 97% |
| =39 | Fylde | 413 | 96% | 98% | 97% |
| =39 | South Tyneside | 387 | 90% | 99% | 97% |
| =39 | Worcester | 386 | 89% | 91% | 97% |
| =39 | Hastings | 329 | 87% | 92% | 97% |
| =39 | Adur | 307 | 94% | 96% | 97% |
| =39 | Burnley | 295 | 87% | 89% | 97% |
| =39 | Nuneaton and Bedworth | 284 | 94% | 98% | 97% |
| =39 | Cannock Chase | 251 | 89% | 92% | 97% |
| =39 | Broads Authority | 127 | 97% | 98% | 97% |
| =39 | Old Oak and Park Royal | 59 | 83% | - | 97% |
| =67 | Cornwall | 4,741 | 93% | 97% | 96% |
| =67 | Brent | 1,916 | 77% | 87% | 96% |
| =67 | Waverley | 1,362 | 88% | 92% | 96% |
| =67 | Horsham | 1,339 | 91% | 98% | 96% |
| =67 | Wealden | 1,283 | 85% | 90% | 96% |
| =67 | Maidstone | 1,097 | 84% | 92% | 96% |
| =67 | Leicester | 997 | 82% | 87% | 96% |
| =67 | South Hams | 976 | 92% | 94% | 96% |
| =67 | Mid Suffolk | 849 | 90% | 94% | 96% |
| =67 | Lichfield | 677 | 84% | 89% | 96% |
| =67 | Chorley | 536 | 93% | 96% | 96% |
| =67 | Wyre | 529 | 85% | 91% | 96% |
| =67 | Eastleigh | 517 | 90% | 91% | 96% |
| =67 | Torridge | 512 | 90% | 99% | 96% |
| =67 | Hull | 449 | 90% | 91% | 96% |
| =67 | Wyre Forest | 434 | 92% | 95% | 96% |
| =67 | South Ribble | 392 | 97% | 100% | 96% |
| =67 | Great Yarmouth | 333 | 83% | 92% | 96% |
| =67 | Mansfield | 284 | 96% | 97% | 96% |
| =67 | Knowsley | 274 | 96% | 97% | 96% |
| =67 | Ebbsfleet | 26 | 96% | - | 96% |
| =88 | Ealing | 1,955 | 83% | 87% | 95% |
| =88 | Islington | 1,426 | 88% | 93% | 95% |
| =88 | Central Bedfordshire | 1,425 | 83% | 89% | 95% |
| =88 | Epping Forest | 1,282 | 68% | 77% | 95% |
| =88 | Lewisham | 1,256 | 84% | 89% | 95% |
| =88 | Milton Keynes | 1,030 | 88% | 91% | 95% |
| =88 | Vale of White Horse | 981 | 95% | 96% | 95% |
| =88 | Newham | 978 | 83% | 87% | 95% |
| =88 | Stroud | 917 | 88% | 91% | 95% |
| =88 | Wirral | 877 | 88% | 90% | 95% |
| =88 | Warwick | 864 | 91% | 94% | 95% |
| =88 | Oldham | 814 | 93% | 95% | 95% |
| =88 | Babergh | 803 | 88% | 91% | 95% |
| =88 | Isle of Wight | 729 | 92% | 96% | 95% |
| =88 | Lancaster | 654 | 83% | 91% | 95% |
| =88 | Swale | 644 | 89% | 94% | 95% |
| =88 | Stoke-on-Trent | 551 | 87% | 91% | 95% |
| =88 | Ribble Valley | 487 | 82% | 90% | 95% |
| =88 | City of London Corporation | 477 | 98% | - | 95% |
| =88 | Rushmoor | 276 | 95% | 97% | 95% |
| =108 | Barnet London | 2,417 | 74% | 80% | 94% |
| =108 | Windsor and Maidenhead | 1,409 | 73% | 76% | 94% |
| =108 | Cambridge | 986 | 91% | 95% | 94% |
| =108 | Ashford | 942 | 88% | 94% | 94% |
| =108 | Reigate and Banstead | 936 | 89% | 93% | 94% |
| =108 | Braintree | 911 | 84% | 92% | 94% |
| =108 | Cheltenham | 906 | 97% | 97% | 94% |
| =108 | New Forest | 884 | 90% | 96% | 94% |
| =108 | Warrington | 843 | 79% | 80% | 94% |
| =108 | Salford | 708 | 87% | 92% | 94% |
| =108 | East Cambridgeshire | 692 | 89% | 91% | 94% |
| =108 | Mid Devon | 663 | 95% | 96% | 94% |
| =108 | Gravesham | 632 | 75% | 77% | 94% |
| =108 | Bassetlaw | 564 | 80% | 85% | 94% |
| =108 | Forest of Dean | 526 | 93% | 97% | 94% |
| =108 | North East Derbyshire | 503 | 91% | 93% | 94% |
| =108 | Darlington | 458 | 91% | 98% | 94% |
| =108 | Staffordshire Moorlands | 381 | 76% | 78% | 94% |
| =108 | Oadby and Wigston | 248 | 73% | 74% | 94% |
| =108 | Rossendale | 242 | 86% | 88% | 94% |
| =108 | Northumberland | 36 | 92% | - | 94% |
| =129 | Leeds | 3,465 | 82% | 83% | 93% |
| =129 | Northumberland County | 2,028 | 89% | 90% | 93% |
| =129 | Manchester | 1,807 | 89% | 95% | 93% |
| =129 | Lambeth | 1,793 | 79% | 83% | 93% |
| =129 | Cheshire West and Chester | 1,708 | 92% | 94% | 93% |
| =129 | Durham County | 1,679 | 93% | 97% | 93% |
| =129 | Hillingdon | 1,633 | 85% | 90% | 93% |
| =129 | Southwark | 1,492 | 91% | 95% | 93% |
| =129 | King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 1,126 | 88% | 95% | 93% |
| =129 | Sevenoaks | 1,099 | 87% | 90% | 93% |
| =129 | Tower Hamlets | 972 | 84% | 93% | 93% |
| =129 | Sutton | 879 | 88% | 92% | 93% |
| =129 | Calderdale | 805 | 83% | 82% | 93% |
| =129 | Wigan | 690 | 85% | 88% | 93% |
| =129 | Southampton | 685 | 90% | 94% | 93% |
| =129 | Welwyn Hatfield | 632 | 85% | 86% | 93% |
| =129 | Dartford | 596 | 77% | 76% | 93% |
| =129 | West Devon | 346 | 87% | 91% | 93% |
| =129 | Harlow | 287 | 83% | 78% | 93% |
| =129 | Gosport | 247 | 95% | 97% | 93% |
| =149 | Wiltshire | 3,509 | 93% | 96% | 92% |
| =149 | Dorset | 2,708 | 92% | 96% | 92% |
| =149 | Redbridge | 1,638 | 73% | 83% | 92% |
| =149 | Liverpool | 1,612 | 85% | 91% | 92% |
| =149 | South Cambridgeshire | 1,498 | 94% | 96% | 92% |
| =149 | Westmorland and Furness | 1,131 | 93% | 95% | 92% |
| =149 | East Hertfordshire | 1,111 | 83% | 85% | 92% |
| =149 | Huntingdonshire | 1,058 | 87% | 95% | 92% |
| =149 | Test Valley | 993 | 93% | 97% | 92% |
| =149 | Tonbridge and Malling | 891 | 95% | 97% | 92% |
| =149 | Winchester | 854 | 93% | 97% | 92% |
| =149 | Malvern Hills | 737 | 82% | 88% | 92% |
| =149 | Dover | 732 | 89% | 93% | 92% |
| =149 | Broadland | 719 | 92% | 97% | 92% |
| =149 | Tewkesbury | 692 | 88% | 93% | 92% |
| =149 | Preston | 612 | 91% | 97% | 92% |
| =149 | Epsom and Ewell | 591 | 82% | 87% | 92% |
| =149 | Fenland | 588 | 86% | 94% | 92% |
| =149 | Worthing | 553 | 90% | 93% | 92% |
| =149 | Peak District | 513 | 87% | 88% | 92% |
| =149 | Pendle | 440 | 84% | 85% | 92% |
| =149 | Gloucester | 436 | 80% | 80% | 92% |
| =149 | High Peak | 340 | 83% | 87% | 92% |
| =149 | Dartmoor | 287 | 84% | 92% | 92% |
| =173 | Shropshire | 2,076 | 87% | 92% | 91% |
| =173 | Kirklees | 1,766 | 90% | 93% | 91% |
| =173 | Croydon | 1,576 | 73% | 87% | 91% |
| =173 | Haringey | 1,464 | 85% | 90% | 91% |
| =173 | Harrow | 1,362 | 75% | 82% | 91% |
| =173 | Trafford | 1,352 | 86% | 88% | 91% |
| =173 | City of York | 1,198 | 83% | 87% | 91% |
| =173 | Oxford | 1,186 | 88% | 89% | 91% |
| =173 | South Kesteven | 961 | 90% | 93% | 91% |
| =173 | North Norfolk | 871 | 93% | 96% | 91% |
| =173 | East Lindsey | 773 | 93% | 95% | 91% |
| =173 | Hertsmere | 738 | 89% | 90% | 91% |
| =173 | Portsmouth | 650 | 86% | 90% | 91% |
| =173 | Rochdale | 607 | 86% | 88% | 91% |
| =173 | Maldon | 478 | 84% | 89% | 91% |
| =173 | Blaby | 416 | 94% | 99% | 91% |
| =173 | Gedling | 376 | 93% | 94% | 91% |
| =190 | Kensington and Chelsea | 2,292 | 93% | 94% | 90% |
| =190 | Sheffield | 1,716 | 87% | 89% | 90% |
| =190 | St Albans City and | 1,415 | 86% | 87% | 90% |
| =190 | Waltham Forest | 1,406 | 79% | 81% | 90% |
| =190 | Greenwich | 1,389 | 77% | 77% | 90% |
| =190 | Cotswold | 1,285 | 90% | 92% | 90% |
| =190 | South Norfolk | 1,003 | 92% | 96% | 90% |
| =190 | Dudley | 803 | 83% | 89% | 90% |
| =190 | Newark and Sherwood | 752 | 91% | 96% | 90% |
| =190 | Hart | 715 | 85% | 88% | 90% |
| =190 | Tandridge | 712 | 82% | 90% | 90% |
| =190 | North Lincolnshire | 681 | 89% | 93% | 90% |
| =190 | Surrey Heath | 589 | 86% | 87% | 90% |
| =190 | Gateshead | 510 | 87% | 93% | 90% |
| =190 | Ashfield | 402 | 86% | 90% | 90% |
| =190 | Boston | 302 | 91% | 96% | 90% |
| =206 | Wandsworth | 2,123 | 89% | 92% | 89% |
| =206 | South Oxfordshire | 1,465 | 94% | 98% | 89% |
| =206 | Chelmsford | 1,209 | 87% | 90% | 89% |
| =206 | Wakefield | 1,084 | 92% | 95% | 89% |
| =206 | City of Doncaster | 969 | 86% | 94% | 89% |
| =206 | Derby | 938 | 88% | 88% | 89% |
| =206 | Tendring | 848 | 84% | 88% | 89% |
| =206 | Woking | 694 | 84% | 88% | 89% |
| =206 | Norwich | 558 | 95% | 98% | 89% |
| =206 | Watford | 496 | 80% | 80% | 89% |
| =206 | Broxbourne | 477 | 86% | 94% | 89% |
| =206 | Bracknell Forest | 474 | 92% | 95% | 89% |
| =206 | Middlesbrough | 301 | 74% | 82% | 89% |
| =206 | Stevenage | 246 | 96% | 96% | 89% |
| =220 | Cheshire East | 2,410 | 87% | 91% | 88% |
| =220 | Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole | 2,189 | 82% | 87% | 88% |
| =220 | South Downs | 1,616 | 91% | 92% | 88% |
| =220 | Hackney | 1,287 | 82% | 85% | 88% |
| =220 | Kingston upon Thames | 1,100 | 78% | 83% | 88% |
| =220 | Solihull | 1,100 | 94% | 94% | 88% |
| =220 | Wychavon | 1,057 | 84% | 91% | 88% |
| =220 | West Berkshire | 1,037 | 90% | 93% | 88% |
| =220 | North Herts | 995 | 91% | 94% | 88% |
| =220 | Bolton | 992 | 79% | 84% | 88% |
| =220 | Charnwood | 895 | 88% | 90% | 88% |
| =220 | Breckland | 774 | 84% | 98% | 88% |
| =220 | Walsall | 753 | 84% | 88% | 88% |
| =220 | Brentwood | 668 | 83% | 86% | 88% |
| =220 | East Hampshire | 597 | 88% | 92% | 88% |
| =220 | South Derbyshire | 596 | 93% | 96% | 88% |
| =220 | Hyndburn | 266 | 78% | 81% | 88% |
| =237 | Bromley | 2,314 | 76% | 79% | 87% |
| =237 | Enfield | 1,919 | 79% | 83% | 87% |
| =237 | South Gloucestershire | 1,490 | 88% | 86% | 87% |
| =237 | Uttlesford | 1,215 | 76% | 82% | 87% |
| =237 | Rother | 714 | 89% | 94% | 87% |
| =237 | Stockton-on-Tees | 615 | 92% | 96% | 87% |
| =237 | Chesterfield | 357 | 87% | 90% | 87% |
| =237 | Blackpool | 314 | 84% | 88% | 87% |
| =245 | Bristol | 2,042 | 86% | 89% | 86% |
| =245 | Herefordshire | 1,484 | 94% | 96% | 86% |
| =245 | Guildford | 1,362 | 85% | 86% | 86% |
| =245 | Stratford-on-Avon | 1,228 | 92% | 95% | 86% |
| =245 | North Somerset | 1,087 | 90% | 94% | 86% |
| =245 | Basingstoke and Deane | 1,037 | 91% | 96% | 86% |
| =245 | Exeter | 590 | 83% | 84% | 86% |
| =245 | Rugby | 443 | 93% | 94% | 86% |
| =253 | East Suffolk | 1,897 | 92% | 95% | 85% |
| =253 | Thanet | 684 | 92% | 93% | 85% |
| =253 | Reading | 652 | 85% | 95% | 85% |
| =253 | Peterborough | 626 | 85% | 90% | 85% |
| =257 | North Yorkshire | 4,642 | 89% | 94% | 84% |
| =257 | Bradford | 2,354 | 87% | 90% | 84% |
| =257 | West Northamptonshire | 1,852 | 88% | 91% | 84% |
| =257 | Merton | 1,073 | 91% | 93% | 84% |
| =257 | Lake District | 722 | 89% | 94% | 84% |
| =257 | Torbay | 504 | 87% | 90% | 84% |
| =257 | Bromsgrove | 481 | 93% | 95% | 84% |
| =257 | Yorkshire Dales | 434 | 91% | 97% | 84% |
| =257 | City of Lincoln | 324 | 92% | 100% | 84% |
| =257 | Redditch | 171 | 95% | 98% | 84% |
| =267 | Somerset | 3,544 | 87% | 93% | 83% |
| =267 | Elmbridge | 1,590 | 80% | 81% | 83% |
| =267 | Dacorum | 1,123 | 87% | 90% | 83% |
| =267 | Bedford | 1,060 | 79% | 88% | 83% |
| =267 | West Suffolk | 1,000 | 93% | 96% | 83% |
| =267 | Basildon | 824 | 89% | 88% | 83% |
| =267 | Rushcliffe | 760 | 92% | 95% | 83% |
| =267 | North West Leicestershire | 532 | 95% | 98% | 83% |
| =267 | North York Moors | 418 | 96% | 97% | 83% |
| =267 | North Warwickshire | 340 | 95% | 97% | 83% |
| =267 | Hartlepool Development Corporation | 36 | 89% | - | 83% |
| 278 | Newcastle | 1,018 | 89% | 94% | 82% |
| =279 | Brighton and Hove | 1,659 | 90% | 95% | 81% |
| =279 | North Northamptonshire | 1,111 | 90% | 91% | 81% |
| =279 | Redcar and Cleveland | 387 | 95% | 96% | 81% |
| =279 | Middlesbrough Development Corporation | 69 | 88% | - | 81% |
| =279 | Isles of Scilly | 57 | 93% | 90% | 81% |
| =284 | East Devon | 1,267 | 88% | 94% | 80% |
| =284 | Nottingham | 922 | 88% | 91% | 80% |
| =284 | New Forest National Park | 471 | 88% | 91% | 80% |
| =284 | Rochford | 471 | 80% | 84% | 80% |
| =284 | Lewes | 405 | 89% | 95% | 80% |
| =289 | Hammersmith and Fulham | 1,227 | 95% | 98% | 79% |
| =289 | Hinckley and Bosworth | 545 | 89% | 94% | 79% |
| =289 | Erewash | 401 | 92% | 97% | 79% |
| =292 | Cherwell | 1,022 | 91% | 93% | 78% |
| =292 | Slough | 616 | 80% | 81% | 78% |
| =294 | Birmingham | 3,333 | 82% | 87% | 77% |
| =294 | Camden | 1,951 | 89% | 89% | 77% |
| =294 | Bath and North East Somerset | 1,748 | 94% | 97% | 77% |
| =294 | Eastbourne | 350 | 86% | 93% | 77% |
| 298 | Havant | 407 | 94% | 95% | 76% |
| =299 | Canterbury | 879 | 95% | 97% | 75% |
| =299 | East Staffordshire | 707 | 88% | 90% | 75% |
| =299 | Barnsley | 655 | 92% | 93% | 75% |
| 302 | West Lancashire | 543 | 81% | 86% | 74% |
| =303 | City of Westminster | 4,802 | 86% | 82% | 73% |
| =303 | Buckinghamshire | 4,532 | 85% | 86% | 73% |
| =305 | Harborough | 774 | 89% | 92% | 72% |
| =305 | Derbyshire Dales | 486 | 86% | 90% | 72% |
| =307 | Stafford | 508 | 81% | 89% | 70% |
| =307 | Melton | 333 | 88% | 91% | 70% |
| 309 | Mole Valley | 857 | 73% | 77% | 69% |
| 310 | Cumberland | 1,163 | 95% | 97% | 65% |
Source: MHCLG live tables on planning application statistics (table PS2), 12 months to June 2026, published 24 September 2026. Crown copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0.
Scotland
33 planning authorities, 12 months to March 2025. Across all Scottish planning authorities, 92% of applications were granted and 63% of local applications without a processing agreement were decided within the two-month statutory period. The speed rank uses the “Local applications within 2 months” column.
Fastest and slowest in Scotland
Fastest 10
- 1East Lothian96%
- 2North Ayrshire91%
- =3Aberdeenshire90%
- =3Perth and Kinross90%
- =3North Lanarkshire90%
- 6Scottish Borders88%
- 7Fife82%
- =8West Lothian80%
- =8Angus80%
- =8Stirling80%
Rank out of 33. “=” means joint.
Slowest 10
- 33Glasgow29%
- 32Loch Lomond and the Trossachs33%
- 31East Renfrewshire37%
- 30Comhairle nan Eilean Siar40%
- 29Orkney Islands41%
- 28Argyll and Bute47%
- 27Highland49%
- 26Renfrewshire50%
- 25Shetland Islands51%
- =23City of Edinburgh55%
Rank out of 33. “=” means joint.
All Scotland councils
| Speed rank | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Lothian | 1,026 | 96% | 96% |
| 2 | North Ayrshire | 481 | 97% | 91% |
| =3 | Aberdeenshire | 1,658 | 94% | 90% |
| =3 | Perth and Kinross | 1,401 | 92% | 90% |
| =3 | North Lanarkshire | 850 | 97% | 90% |
| 6 | Scottish Borders | 855 | 91% | 88% |
| 7 | Fife | 2,328 | 96% | 82% |
| =8 | West Lothian | 667 | 88% | 80% |
| =8 | Angus | 610 | 97% | 80% |
| =8 | Stirling | 593 | 97% | 80% |
| 11 | Inverclyde | 266 | 94% | 78% |
| =12 | East Dunbartonshire | 539 | 94% | 73% |
| =12 | Moray | 539 | 96% | 73% |
| 14 | Clackmannanshire | 212 | 97% | 69% |
| 15 | Dundee | 524 | 92% | 68% |
| =16 | South Ayrshire | 679 | 97% | 65% |
| =16 | East Ayrshire | 424 | 90% | 65% |
| 18 | West Dunbartonshire | 168 | 97% | 64% |
| =19 | Midlothian | 509 | 91% | 61% |
| =19 | Falkirk | 468 | 93% | 61% |
| 21 | Aberdeen | 1,005 | 91% | 60% |
| 22 | South Lanarkshire | 1,085 | 95% | 56% |
| =23 | City of Edinburgh | 4,368 | 81% | 55% |
| =23 | Dumfries and Galloway | 1,227 | 93% | 55% |
| 25 | Shetland Islands | 226 | 100% | 51% |
| 26 | Renfrewshire | 552 | 97% | 50% |
| 27 | Highland | 2,539 | 95% | 49% |
| 28 | Argyll and Bute | 1,253 | 96% | 47% |
| 29 | Orkney Islands | 369 | 92% | 41% |
| 30 | Comhairle nan Eilean Siar | 408 | 99% | 40% |
| 31 | East Renfrewshire | 541 | 90% | 37% |
| 32 | Loch Lomond and the Trossachs | 243 | 97% | 33% |
| 33 | Glasgow | 2,155 | 88% | 29% |
Source: Scottish Government planning applications statistics 2024/25 (annual tables), 12 months to March 2025, published 2 December 2025. Crown copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0. These are the latest annual Scottish figures (April 2024 to March 2025), a year older than the figures shown for England. The total includes prior notifications and approvals. Scotland doesn't publish a householder approval rate by council.
Wales
24 planning authorities, 12 months to March 2026. Across the Welsh planning authorities that reported a full year, 91% of householder applications were granted and 92% of applications were decided within the statutory or agreed time period. The speed rank uses the “Decided on time” column.
Fastest and slowest in Wales
Fastest 10
- =1Caerphilly99%
- =1Torfaen99%
- =1Merthyr Tydfil99%
- =4Cardiff98%
- =4Blaenau Gwent98%
- =6Pembrokeshire County97%
- =6Neath Port Talbot97%
- =8Vale of Glamorgan96%
- =8Isle of Anglesey County96%
- =8Bannau Brycheiniog96%
Rank out of 24. “=” means joint.
Slowest 10
- 24Eryri63%
- 23Bridgend69%
- 22Conwy74%
- 21Gwynedd78%
- 20Ceredigion County87%
- 19Pembrokeshire Coast88%
- 18Flintshire County89%
- 17Wrexham90%
- 16Swansea92%
- =14Rhondda Cynon Taf93%
Rank out of 24. “=” means joint.
All Wales councils
| Speed rank | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| =1 | Caerphilly | 741 | 74% | 99% |
| =1 | Torfaen | 433 | 94% | 99% |
| =1 | Merthyr Tydfil | 300 | 91% | 99% |
| =4 | Cardiff | 2,194 | 95% | 98% |
| =4 | Blaenau Gwent | 262 | 99% | 98% |
| =6 | Pembrokeshire County | 781 | 88% | 97% |
| =6 | Neath Port Talbot | 575 | 97% | 97% |
| =8 | Vale of Glamorgan | 1,122 | 94% | 96% |
| =8 | Isle of Anglesey County | 645 | 99% | 96% |
| =8 | Bannau Brycheiniog | 385 | 93% | 96% |
| 11 | Powys County | 1,117 | 78% | 95% |
| =12 | Carmarthenshire County | 1,168 | 86% | 94% |
| =12 | Newport | 917 | 82% | 94% |
| =14 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | 957 | 97% | 93% |
| =14 | Monmouthshire County | 811 | 98% | 93% |
| 16 | Swansea | 1,453 | 85% | 92% |
| 17 | Wrexham | 658 | 95% | 90% |
| 18 | Flintshire County | 776 | 93% | 89% |
| 19 | Pembrokeshire Coast | 507 | 88% | 88% |
| 20 | Ceredigion County | 797 | 82% | 87% |
| 21 | Gwynedd | 744 | 93% | 78% |
| 22 | Conwy | 656 | 92% | 74% |
| 23 | Bridgend | 620 | 87% | 69% |
| 24 | Eryri | 377 | 97% | 63% |
Source: Welsh Government development management quarterly survey, 12 months to March 2026, published 28 July 2026. Crown copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0. The Welsh total counts every case type the survey covers, including discharge of conditions. Wales doesn't publish one overall approval rate, so only the householder approval rate is shown.
Northern Ireland
11 councils, 12 months to March 2026. Across Northern Ireland as a whole for approvals, and its councils combined for speed, 95% of applications were granted and 41% of local (non-major) applications were processed within 15 weeks. The speed rank uses the “Local applications within 15 weeks” column.
Fastest and slowest in Northern Ireland
Fastest 10
- 1Mid and East Antrim79%
- 2Fermanagh and Omagh74%
- 3Antrim and Newtownabbey59%
- 4Ards and North Down47%
- 5Causeway Coast and Glens44%
- 6Belfast40%
- 7Derry City and Strabane36%
- 8Mid Ulster34%
- 9Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon32%
- 10Lisburn and Castlereagh29%
Rank out of 11. “=” means joint.
Slowest 10
- 11Newry, Mourne and Down5%
- 10Lisburn and Castlereagh29%
- 9Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon32%
- 8Mid Ulster34%
- 7Derry City and Strabane36%
- 6Belfast40%
- 5Causeway Coast and Glens44%
- 4Ards and North Down47%
- 3Antrim and Newtownabbey59%
- 2Fermanagh and Omagh74%
Rank out of 11. “=” means joint.
All Northern Ireland councils
| Speed rank | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mid and East Antrim | 536 | 94% | 79% |
| 2 | Fermanagh and Omagh | 795 | 97% | 74% |
| 3 | Antrim and Newtownabbey | 571 | 94% | 59% |
| 4 | Ards and North Down | 732 | 97% | 47% |
| 5 | Causeway Coast and Glens | 869 | 96% | 44% |
| 6 | Belfast | 1,170 | 96% | 40% |
| 7 | Derry City and Strabane | 503 | 97% | 36% |
| 8 | Mid Ulster | 982 | 97% | 34% |
| 9 | Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon | 839 | 95% | 32% |
| 10 | Lisburn and Castlereagh | 690 | 91% | 29% |
| 11 | Newry, Mourne and Down | 1,084 | 89% | 5% |
Source: Department for Infrastructure Northern Ireland planning statistics 2025/26, 12 months to March 2026, published 26 August 2026. Crown copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0. Northern Ireland doesn't publish a separate householder figure by council.
Using these figures
You’re welcome to quote or republish these figures. They come from official statistics published under the Open Government Licence, so please credit the original source shown under each table. If you use the rankings, please link to this page:
Planning Defender, “Council planning league table”, https://planningdefender.com/councils/planning-league-table
Each council’s own page explains how to object to an application there, with its planning contact and how long residents have to comment. Find yours in the council directory.
Objecting to an application near you?
We read the application, find the planning grounds that apply and draft a letter ready to submit.
Create My Objection - £4.99